Erimus Insurance Brokers
Tel: 01642 240400

Privacy Policy

Erimus Insurance Brokers Erimus Insurance Brokers Erimus Insurance Brokers Erimus Insurance Brokers Erimus Insurance Brokers Erimus Insurance Brokers

Who we are

Teesside Insurance Consultants Ltd trading as Erimus Insurance Brokers of Royal Middlehaven House, 21 Gosford Street, Middlesbrough, TS2 1BB (“We” or “Erimus”) is the data controller in respect of the personal data it receives in connection with the provision of insurance broking services including relating to the consideration of, access to, administration of, and making claims on insurance.

We are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy and confidentiality of the personal data that we process in connection with our service to clients and individuals’ use of our websites and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place.

In order to arrange insurance cover and handle insurance claims, we and other participants in the insurance industry are required to use and share personal data. You can learn more about how and why the insurance industry uses and shares personal data by viewing the Insurance Market Core Uses Information Notice hosted on the website of a UK insurance industry association, the Lloyd’s Market Association (the “LMA Notice”). Our use of Personal Data is consistent with the LMA Notice.

To access the LMA Notice, click on the above link or copy and paste the following into your browser: http://lma.informz.ca/LMA/data/images/Bulletin%20att/LMA17_038_MS_att1_information_notice.pdf

Throughout the insurance lifecycle we will receive personal data that relates to potential or actual policyholders, beneficiaries under a policy, their family members, claimants and other parties involved in a claim. Any reference to “individuals” in this notice includes any living person from this list, whose personal data we receive in connection with the services we provide under our engagement with our clients. This notice will set out our uses of this personal data and the disclosures we make to other market participants and other third parties.

Contact Details

If you have any questions or requests concerning this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices you can contact Shaun Hughes, Managing Director, at the following:

Shaun Hughes
Erimus Insurance Brokers
Royal Middlehaven House
21 Gosford Street
Middlesbrough
TS2 1BB
Phone: 01642 240400
Email: privacy@erimusib.com

This privacy notice may change from time to time. Please check it regularly. The last change was on 23rd May 2018.

Information we hold about you and how it is obtained

We obtain personal information about you when it is provided by you directly or potentially by your family members, employer or other representative, for example when we are requested to obtain a quote or a product is purchased from us. This may be in person, by telephone, by electronic communication or via our website.

If you provide information on behalf of other individuals you confirm that you are permitted to act on their behalf and to consent to the processing of their personal data, including special categories of personal data and criminal conviction data when this is appropriate. You also confirm that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as we set out in this Privacy Notice) for which their personal data will be processed.

When asking us to arrange an insurance policy for you where it involves you providing information relating to children, you confirm to us that when doing so you are the responsible guardian of the child.

We may also collect or receive information from other insurance market participants or from publicly available sources such as credit reference agencies, anti-fraud databases, sanctions lists, court judgements and other judicial databases, government agencies such as the DVLA and HMRC, open electoral register, social networks, amongst others.

In addition, we will receive information from third parties including the other party to a claim (claimant / defendant), witnesses, experts (including medical experts), loss adjusters, solicitors, and claims handlers.

The information we hold could include the following:

  • General information about you, such as your name, address (including proof of address), contact details ( e.g. email and telephone numbers), gender, marital status, date and place of birth, nationality, employer, job title and employment history, and family details, including their relationship to you.
  • Identification details such as identification numbers issued by government bodies or agencies, including your national insurance number, passport number, PAYE / employer reference number, tax identification number and driving licence number.
  • Information connected to your claims history, both current and those that occurred in the past which could include unrelated claims, data relating to your health, criminal convictions, or other special categories of personal data (see below) and in some cases, surveillance reports.
  • Your credit history, credit score, sanctions and criminal offences, and information received from various anti-fraud databases relating to you.
  • Financial details, such as your bank account, card details, income or other financial information.
  • Risk information about you (and others insured under the policy) which we need to collect in order to assess the risk to be insured and provide a quote as well as information about the quotes that you receive and the policies that you purchase.
  • In some circumstances we collect special categories of data including health, criminal convictions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric, or data concerning sex life or sexual orientation.
  • Information about your use of our website such as your IP address, which is a unique number identifying your computer, including personal data gathered using cookies; see our cookie policy for more information.

Purpose of processing and lawful basis

Any personal data that we process will be done lawfully under one or more of the following bases:

Performance of a Contract
When the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps prior to entering a contract, such as providing an insurance quote or placing cover.

Compliance with a Legal Obligation
When the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law, other than when this is in relation to our contractual obligations to you.

Legitimate Interests
When the processing is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests. Where this is the case our legitimate interests are that we have a business need to:

  • ensure that clients fit within our acceptable risk profile and assist with crime and fraud prevention;
  • identify risk profiles in order to determine appropriate insurers and insurance products;
  • inform clients regarding products that are available to protect their uninsured risks that we have identified;
  • correspond with clients, beneficiaries and claimants to allow the placing of claims under insurance policies;
  • recover debts due to us;
  • establish that clients are able to meet their financial obligations;
  • assist our clients in assessing and making claims;
  • correspond with clients to facilitate the continuation of insurance cover; and
  • continue to develop our business, attracting prospective new clients by contacting them to bring their attention to the risks that they face and the products and services that we can offer in order to provide financial protection to mitigate those risks

When we process personal data under this lawful basis regarding any particular task we follow certain procedures and have safeguards to ensure that our actions are proportionate, not excessive and do not have a high impact on the individual rights and freedoms of those whose personal information we process.

You should also refer to the section of this Privacy Notice that explains your rights regarding your information.

Consent
In certain circumstances, where you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose. We may seek your consent in writing, verbally or by electronic means.

You should also refer to the section of this Privacy Notice that explains your rights regarding your information.

Substantial Public Interest
We may also need to collect special categories of data from you, such as information about health, in order to perform our contractual obligations to you. The lawful basis on which we can do this is that the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest relating to insurance. We may also collect information on criminal convictions which we may share with third parties. The lawful basis on which we can do this is that the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest relating to insurance.

Purpose
Personal information will be processed primarily in connection with the provision of insurance and will include the following activities:

  • Establishing and maintaining communications with you;
  • Arranging insurance cover (issuing quotations, renewals, policy administration);
  • Handling claims;
  • Undertaking anti-fraud, sanction, anti-money laundering and other checks to protect against fraud, suspicious or other illegal activities;
  • Collecting, forwarding and refunding premiums;
  • Facilitating premium finance arrangements;
  • Processing transactions through service providers;
  • Credit assessments and other background checks;
  • Managing our relationship with you including handling complaints or undertaking customer satisfaction surveys or similar activities in order to develop and improve products and services
  • Where we believe it is necessary to meet legal, security, processing and regulatory requirements;
  • Business transfers where we sell whole or part of our business and/or assets to a third party purchaser;
  • Marketing and client profiling, including building databases for our own use;

We may monitor calls, emails, text messages and other communications with you. When you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence and any information provided to us during that or any subsequent communication.

In order to provide insurance cover and deal with insurance claims in certain circumstances we may need to seek your consent before processing such data. If so, you can withdraw your consent to such processing at any time, but if you withdraw your consent when this is the lawful basis it may affect the service that we can provide.

Please make sure that anyone else who is insured under your policy has provided you with consent to provide their personal information to us. It is important that you show this Privacy Notice to anyone else who is insured under your policy, including, for example, any named drivers under a motor policy or anyone living at the property insured under a household policy

Who we share your information with

In using personal data for the purposes described we will disclose such information to third parties which may include:

  • Insurers, intermediaries and third party service providers used for the purpose of arranging and administering your insurance policy. When necessary this may also include loss adjusters, risk management assessors, uninsured loss recovery agencies, premium finance providers and other third parties involved (directly or indirectly) in the administration of your insurance and its associated benefits
  • The Motor Insurance Database (MID) relating to motor insurance we arrange for you. This may be used to establish whether a driver is insured to drive a vehicle and/or for preventing or detecting crime. If you are involved in an accident in the UK or abroad, the MID may be searched to obtain relevant policy information. To find out more visit www.mib.org.uk
  • Administration and processing firms who provide services to us or on our behalf under contract in order to complete activities such as claims handling, IT systems and administrative services and other activities set out in this privacy notice, as well as support activities such as finance and auditing services
  • Statutory bodies, regulatory authorities and other authorised organisations that have a specific legal role
  • Other organisations where we have a duty to or are permitted to disclose your personal information by law, for example if we received a valid request from the police or other third party organisation in the interest of preventing and detecting crime
  • Fraud prevention agencies and operators of registers available to the insurance industry to check information and prevent fraud
  • Credit reference agencies to check your credit history. This check will be recorded on your credit reference file without affecting your ability to apply for credit or other financial products
  • Third parties we use to recover money you may owe us or to whom we may sell your debt
  • Marketing consultants to develop our business but not for any other purposes
  • Another company, if our business or part of it is bought or taken over by that company to make sure your insurance policy can continue to be serviced or as part of preliminary discussions with that company about a possible sale or take over

Third parties to whom we disclose personal data are required by law and contractual undertakings to keep personal data confidential and secure, and to use and disclose it for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances, in compliance with all applicable legislation.

International Data Transfers

We do not currently transfer your data to other organisations located outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

If we or where any of the types of firms or organisations we have noted above should need to transfer your data to such locations in order for processing to take place, this will only occur if there are adequate levels of protection in place as required by applicable data protection laws.

Retention and accuracy of your personal information

We will keep your personal data only for so long as is necessary and for the purpose for which it was originally collected. In particular, for so long as there is any possibility that either you or we may wish to bring a legal claim under your insurance, or where we are required to keep your personal data due to legal or regulatory reasons.

It is our aim to keep your information accurate and when you advise us about any changes the information will be updated at the earliest opportunity. It will assist us if you let us know whenever there are changes to your personal data.

Statutory, law enforcement or contractual obligations

Under certain circumstances we may need to share your information with third parties in order to comply with statutory obligations or in connection with our contract with you, for example:

  • We must screen applications to comply with the international fight against terrorism and other criminal activities and circumstances may dictate that we have a legal obligation to disclose information to law enforcement authorities or government bodies;
  • We may be obliged to share information with HM Revenue & Customs or other authorities;
  • We may be obliged to share information to otherwise comply with the law, the requirements of regulatory bodies, or in circumstances where the public interest permits or requires it;
  • It may be required as part of our duty to protect your policies; for example, we are required to disclose your information to the UK Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS).

Risk profiling and automatic decision making

Erimus does not carry out risk profiling or automated decision making but in the course of your relationship with us we may share your data with other insurance market participants who will do so.

When calculating insurance premiums insurance market participants may compare your personal data against industry averages. Your personal data may also be used to create the industry averages going forwards. This is known as profiling and is used to ensure premiums reflect risk.

Profiling may also be used by insurance market participants to assess information you provide to understand fraud patterns.

Where special categories of personal data are relevant, such as medical history for travel insurance or past motoring convictions for motor insurance, your special categories of personal data may also be used for profiling.

Insurance market participants might make some decisions based on profiling and without staff intervention (known as automatic decision making). If they do so they will provide details in their own information and privacy notices [and upon request] including:

  • where they use such automated decision making;
  • the logic involved;
  • the consequences of the automated decision making; and
  • any facility for you to have the logic explained to you and to submit further information so the decision may be reconsidered.

Your rights and Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Contact Details

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your personal data, you should first contact us on the details provided at the top of this notice. Under certain conditions, you may have the right to require us to:

  • Provide you with further details on the use we make of your personal data or special category of data;
  • Provide you with a copy of the personal data that you have provided to us;
  • Update any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold;
  • Delete any special category of data/personal data that we no longer have a lawful ground to use;
  • Where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing;
  • Object to any processing based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights (we will still process your data and contact you when it is necessary to do so for any purpose where this is carried out under another lawful basis, e.g. performance of a contract relating to policies we arrange on your behalf); and
  • Restrict how we use your personal data whilst a complaint is being investigated.

In certain circumstances, we may need to restrict the above rights in order to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege).

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data or our response to any request by you to exercise any of your rights, or if you think that we have breached a legal requirement, then you have the right to complain to the ICO. Please see below for contact details of the ICO.

ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (Local Rate) or 01625 545 745 (National Rate)
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Web: www.ico.org.uk

Disclaimer

Teesside Insurance Consultants Ltd has made every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in this site.

From time to time there may be manual input errors on this web site. We reserve the right to change or amend information advertised, as the errors are notified. We will constantly endeavour to advertise with total transparency, however availability, information and price are not offers capable of becoming legally binding. Teesside Insurance Consultants Ltd is not obliged to supply any of the services on the web site at the prices indicated or at all.

The material contained on this site cannot be taken by any third party for commercial use or publicity. Any information printed off for private purposes is not a legally binding document. When using this site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions which take effect on the date you first use the site.

quick contact

For further details about our business services, please contact us using the infomation below:

Tel: 01642 240400
Fax: 01642 232340
Email: info@erimusib.com

mercedes benz retail corporate sales

TIC and Erimus Insurance Brokers are delighted to announce that Mercedes-Benz Retail Group trading as Corporate Sales have agreed access for all TIC and Erimus's customers to preferential rates and terms for the supply of new Mercedes-Benz cars. If you are in the market for a new car and particularly enjoy the prestige Mercedes-Benz brand we are confident that we will be able to introduce you to the best rates and terms available. You can access Mercedes-Benz Retail Group Corporate sales by clicking here. Alternatively, please call us on our main land line number and we will set the 'wheels in motion' towards obtaining your new Mercedes.

Please note: If your enquiry is made by email via the links on our websites or directly on the phone to Mercedes-Benz Retail Corporate Sales, to obtain our preferential terms you MUST state or mention in the comment box "referred by Erimus Insurance Brokers" or "referred by Teesside Insurance Consultants (TIC)".

Erimus Insurance Brokers is a trading name of Teesside Insurance Consultants Ltd. Registered in England No. 2043783. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority No. 307660.
Directors: P.J. Davison, S.D.E. Hughes, I. Miller ACII, S.S. Pinnell. Non Executive Director: G. Lumby MBE, FCIBS.
Company Secretary: C. L. Nolan.
Cookies Policy  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Business  |  Disclaimer  |  Complaints

Link with us on LinkedIn »